Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to the website www.evaluescience.com of EvalueScience Ltd. The protection of privacy and personal data is a central concern for us. We are therefore committed to the principles of “privacy by default” and “privacy by design”.

This privacy policy was written on the basis of provisions of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, as well as on the basis of provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”). The Privacy Policy informs you about the nature, scope and purposes of the collection and use of personal data in connection with the use of the website. You can access this information at any time at https://www.evaluescience.com/privacy-policy/?lang=en.

Responsible person / contact

The person responsible for the website and data processing is:

EvalueScience Ltd
Pfingstweidstrasse 16
8005 Zürich

Registered name: EvalueScience Ltd
UID: CHE-114.167.428
Date of regisration: 09.04.2008
Commercial register: Zürich

If you have any questions or concerns regarding data protection, please contact privacy@evaluescience.com.

Scope of data protection

Data protection concerns personal data. Personal data within the meaning of Swiss data protection legislation includes all information relating to a specific or identifiable person, such as, but not limited to, data such as surname, first name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, passwords, IP address of the accessing computer.

Automatic data collection about access to the website

When accessing the website, the hosting provider Hostpoint AG stores access data in log files (see statement by Hostpoint AG). The hosting provider stores this data in order to be able to provide its services reliably, technically flawlessly and in compliance with the law. The log files contain information as:

  • IP adresses
  • date and time
  • protocol information such as protocol type, version, the desired action, status codes or information about the transferred data (e.g., the size of a question or an answer)
  • error messages
  • information on the browser used (user agent string) or, if applicable, the page from which the visitor accessed the website.

The hosting provider uses this information (amongst other uses) to track and solve technical problems, to find human errors, to fend off attacks on its infrastructure, to support post-mortem analyses of hacked customer websites or to provide visitor statistics for the website.

The data remain on the provider’s systems as long as it is operationally necessary and legally or contractually required; subsequently , the data are automatically deleted. For most data this is a maximum of half a year.

Evaluescience Ltd and Hostpoint AG have an agreement on commissioned data processing to regulate the duties, roles and responsibilities with regard to the storage of personal data.

Usage statistics

We use the Logaholic web statistics service offered by the hosting provider to analyse website visits and user behaviour in order to obtain information about the use of the website (user frequencies, pages visited, length of visit, aggregated geographical location of users) and to optimise the website. The web statistics service uses the log files to analyse the use of the website. For the analysis, the IP numbers of the visitors to the website are automatically anonymized on the server side. EvalueScience Ltd therefore does not receive any personal data from the analysis of website visits.

Cookies

The website uses cookies to provide various functionalities. Cookies are files that are stored on your computer (or mobile device) via your web browser. In particular, the following cookies are used:

  • Cookie for storing a browser session
  • Cookie for saving the language selection

If you do not want to receive cookies, you can disable the storage of cookies on your computer (or mobile device) by changing the settings of your browser accordingly. As a result, the behavior of the website may change or the functionality may be limited.

Displaying content from external platforms

This page uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display text and fonts correctly. To do this, the browser you are using must connect to Google’s servers. This enables Google to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If your browser does not support Web Fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer. Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the Google privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

This website uses Leaflet API, a mapping service that allows to embed OpenStreetMap – the open source alternative to Google Maps – into the website. For the correct display it is technically necessary to make requests to other servers. Through these requests it would be possible that information about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to other servers and stored there. The other servers are limited to maps.wikimedia.org (map layer) and unpkg.com (leaflet files) after analysis by the developer tools. You have the option of deactivating the OpenStreetMap service and thus preventing data transfer to third parties by deactivating JavaScript in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use the map display on our pages, or only to a limited extent. The use of Openstreetmap is in the interest of enhancing our online offer. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. You can find more information about OpenStreetMap at https://www.openstreetmap.ch. More information on the API leaflet used can be found at https://leafletjs.com.

You can minimize tracking of your user behavior by third parties through browser measures (such as cookie settings) and the use of browser extensions.

Your rights

We grant you the following rights (amongst others) with regard to your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of the rights listed below, please contact us at privacy@evaluescience.com.

  • Right to confirmation: We confirm whether we process personal data from you.
  • Right of access: We provide you with information about the personal data we have processed about you and the purposes for which it was processed.
  • Right to rectification: If your personal data processed by us is not correct, we will correct it.
  • Right to deletion: Should you wish to have your personal data deleted, we will, as far as legally possible, comply with your request. If data has to be stored for legal reasons, it will be blocked. The data will then no longer be available for further use.
  • Right to limitation of processing: Should you wish to restrict processing, we will, as far as legally possible, comply with your request.
  • Right to object: Should you wish to object to any consent already given, we will comply with your request.

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy. The current version of the privacy policy can be accessed at any time under https://www.evaluescience.com/privacy-policy/?lang=en.